Legal Background
[…] In Kaminskas v. State (NJ, 2019) the Supreme Court of New Jersey held that each county — not the Attorney General — is responsible for defending and potentially indemnifying its police officers. The court’s decision was unanimous.
Legal Background
The New Jersey Tort Claims Act governs the defense and indemnification of government employees sued for actions taken in the course of their employment. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:10A-1, “the Attorney General shall, upon a request of an employee or former employee of the State, provide for the defense of any action brought against such State employee or former State employee on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment.”