Legal Background
[…] The court’s decision was unanimous.
Legal Background
The New Jersey Tort Claims Act governs the defense and indemnification of government employees sued for actions taken in the course of their employment. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:10A-1, “the Attorney General shall, upon a request of an employee or former employee of the State, provide for the defense of any action brought against such State employee or former State employee on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment.”
A separate provision, N.J.S.A. 40A:14-117, provides that “[w]henever a member or officer of a county police . . . department or force is a defendant in any action or legal proceeding arising out of or incidental to the performance of his duties, the governing body of the county . . . shall provide said member or officer with necessary means for the defense of such action or proceeding.”
In Wright v.