NJ Supreme Court Sides With Municipality in Long-Standing Verizon Tax Suit
[…] The Court’s per curium decision resolved a long-standing suit between Verizon New Jersey and the Borough of Hopewell over unpaid municipal taxes.

Facts of Verizon New Jersey, Inc. v. Borough of Hopewell

The sole issue in the case was the meaning of the phrase “Local Telephone Exchange” (LTE) in N.J.S.A. 54:4-1. Under that statute, the personal and real property of a local exchange telephone company is defined as “a telecommunications carrier providing dial tone and access to 51% of a local telephone exchange.” As the Appellate Division noted in its decision, N.J.S.A. 54:4-1 does not define “local telephone exchange” or provide a means for calculating 51% of it.