Facts of Elmer Branch v. Cream-o-Land Dairy
[…] Facts of Elmer Branch v. Cream-o-Land Dairy
On November 29, 2016, plaintiff Elmer Branch filed a putative class action complaint against Cream-O-Land Dairy (COL). The suit alleged that the class members worked approximately sixty to eighty hours per week without being paid one-and-one-half times their hourly rates for hours worked in excess of forty hours per week in violation of the WHL.
Defendant answered the complaint, denying the allegations and asserting, among other defenses, the WHL’s good-faith defense (N.J.S.A. 34:11-56a25.2). It provides:
In any action or proceeding commenced prior to or on or after the date of the enactment of this act based on any act or omission prior to or on or after the date of the enactment of this act, no employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment for or on account of the failure of the employer to pay minimum wages or overtime compensation under this act, if he pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any