NJ Supreme Court to Consider Constitutionality of State’s Charity Care Program
[…] Facts of the Case

Plaintiffs, a group of hospitals licensed to do business in New Jersey and governed by the Health Care Cost Reduction Act, N.J.S.A. 26:2H-18.50 to -69, contend that N.J.S.A. 26:2H-18.64, the State’s Medicaid Plan, and corresponding regulations compel plaintiffs to use medicine, equipment, and services they control to provide patient care regardless of ability to pay, and without an adequate subsidy to make up the financial shortfall.

The challenged law, N.J.S.A. 26:2H-18.64, provides in part, “[n]o hospital shall deny any admission or appropriate service to a patient on the basis of that patient’s ability to pay or source of payment.” Such care is referred to as charity care. To qualify for charity care, individuals must have no health coverage, private or government sponsored (including Medicaid), and meet the income and asset eligibility requirements.