Looking for something specific?
[…] A.D. then took the GED and passed, and he received a State-issued high school diploma in April 2019. That same month, A.D. re-enrolled at Sparta High School and again began receiving home instruction.

After periods of home instruction, in-person attendance, and further withdrawals from the high school, A.D.’s mother, M.N., tried to re-enroll A.D. in May 2021. A.D. was eighteen years old at the time. Sparta denied the request, citing A.D.’s receipt of a State-issued high school diploma in April 2019.

Under federal regulations implementing the IDEA, 34 C.F.R. § 300.102(a)(3)(i), a school district’s obligation to provide a free appropriate public education does not apply to “[c]hildren with disabilities who have graduated from high school with a regular high school diploma.” Students with disabilities “who have graduated from high school but have not been awarded a regular high school diploma,” however, remain eligible to receive a free appropriate public education.