Facts of State v. Jackson
[…] According to Virtua’s records, Cowley removed her NG Tube overnight and refused replacement. Cowley and her husband (collectively, the “plaintiffs”)sued Virtua and others, alleging defendants did not comply with the written order to insert an NG Tube and that her condition deteriorated while the NG Tube was dislodged.
Defendants filed a demand for an affidavit of merit. New Jersey’s Affidavit of Merit Statute (N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27) requires that, in malpractice actions, plaintiffs “provide each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices.” Failure to provide an affidavit or its legal equivalent is “deemed a failure to state a cause of action,” requiring dismissal with prejudice unless an equitable exception applies.