NJ Supreme Court Hears Oral Arguments in Johnson & Johnson Tax Case
[…] In 2011, NRRA created the Home State Rule, which provides that “no state other than the home state of an insured may require any premium tax payment for nonadmitted insurance.” Following the enactment of the NRRA, New Jersey enacted S.B. 2930, which added the following paragraph to N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.64: “If a surplus lines policy covers risks or exposures in this state and other states, where this state is the home state, as defined in [N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.41], the tax payable pursuant to this section shall be based on the total United States premium for the applicable policy.”

Nothing else in the statute was changed.