NJ Supreme Court to Determine Whether Electric Scooter Is a Pedestrian
[…] The policy provided No-Fault Benefits Coverage (NFBC) pursuant to N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4. On November 22, 2021, plaintiff filed a claim with Progressive for PIP benefits.

Progressive denied plaintiff’s claim, citing that New Jersey No-Fault benefits are only available if the accident involves a qualifying automobile, and the Segway Ninebot Scooter he was occupying at the time of the accident does not meet the definition of a qualifying automobile pursuant to [N.J.S.A.] 39:6A- 2(a) of the New Jersey Auto Insurance Law. The insurer further maintained that pursuant to N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(h) of the New Jersey Auto Insurance Law, the Segway Ninebot Scooter Goyco was occupying at the time of the accident disqualifies him from meeting the definition of a pedestrian, as “pedestrian” is defined as “any person who is not occupying, entering into, or alighting from a vehicle propelled by other than muscular power and designed primarily for use on highways, rails and tracks.” Goyco subsequently filed suit, challenging the denial.

Appellate Division’s Decision

The trial court dismissed the complaint, and the Appellate Division affirmed. It held that New Jersey’s definition of pedestrian expressly excludes LSES like Goyco was riding at the time of the accident.