NJ Supreme Court Rules Investment Adviser Can Sue over Rescinded Employment Offer
[…] N.J.S.A. 49:3-53(a)(3) specifically prohibits any party from engaging in dishonest and unethical practices as defined by the Chief of the Bureau of Securities. The list of “[d]ishonest or unethical practices” prohibited by that statute includes “[e]ntering into, extending, or renewing any investment advisory contract, unless such contract is in writing and discloses” certain material terms. Although the writing requirement is found in a regulation, it is reinforced by statute: N.J.S.A. 49:3-71(h) declares that “[n]o person who has made or engaged in the performance of any contract in violation of any provision of this act or any rule or order hereunder . . . may base any suit on the contract.”