The Facts of the Case
[…] On January 10, 2012, Hillsdale advised UWNJ that the dam modification project required site plan approval from the borough’s planning board. Shortly thereafter, the borough amended the tree removal provisions of its land use ordinances and revised the conditional use standards for public utilities. The ordinance required public utilities to submit formal applications for site plan approval of such uses.
In response, UWNJ filed a petition with the Board of Public Utilities (BPU) pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40:55D-19 which provides, among other things, that a municipal ordinance or regulation adopted pursuant to the MLUL shall not apply to a public utility’s development in more than one municipality, if the BPU determines that the installation “is reasonably necessary for the service, convenience or welfare of the public.” The BPU declined to decide the issue, noting that the NJDEP had maintained that its authority under the SDA and the Water Supply Management Act (WSMA) “completely preempted local regulation of the dam and reservoir. “