Facts of the Case
[…] The bookkeeper therefore paid the tax bills for Lot 100 from 2001 through September 2011.
When Hanover Floral applied for a loan in 2011, the title company flagged a discrepancy, noting that while the Township was billing Hanover Floral for taxes on Lot 100, it appeared that Deerfield owned that lot. Hanover Floral’s attorney promptly notified the Township’s Tax Assessor, who admitted that a mistake had been made. On or about December 28, 2012, Hanover Floral filed the present litigation to obtain a refund under N.J.S.A. 54:4-54. The statute states, in relevant part: “[w]here one person has by mistake paid the tax on the property of another supposing it to be his own, the governing body may return the money paid in error without interest and restore the record of the assessment without interest.”