Looking for something specific?
[…] On August 7, Johnson filed an amended petition for an election contest in the trial court.

In a September 9 decision, the trial court found sufficient evidence that three voters had improperly been denied the right to vote and ordered a new election. Following a motion to clarify filed by the Attorney General, the trial court heard oral argument and reconsidered its decision. In a September 12 order, the court “remove[d] the requirement of a new election” and directed “that the candidate shall be selected pursuant to N.J.S.A. 19:13-20” by September 14. N.J.S.A. 19:13-20 provides, in relevant part:

[i]n the event of a vacancy, howsoever caused, among candidates nominated at a primary election for the general election, which vacancy shall occur not later than the 70th day before the general election, . . . a candidate shall be selected in the following manner: