Looking for something specific?
[…] In August 2020, the Planning Board adopted a resolution recommending that the Township should deny the petition. By resolution dated September 21, 2020, the Township Council denied the petition, “relying on the well-supported findings” stated by the Planning Board in its resolution. Plaintiffs filed this action, seeking judicial review of the Council’s denial of their petition. 

The trial court found that plaintiffs had met their burden of proof with under N.J.S.A. 40A:7-12.1. It provides that, to challenge the denial of a petition, “the petitioners have the burden of establishing [1] that the refusal to consent to the petition was arbitrary or unreasonable, [2] that refusal to consent to the annexation is detrimental to the economic and social well-being of a majority of the residents of the affected land, and [3] that the annexation will not cause a significant injury to the well-being of the municipality in which the land is located.” The Appellate Division affirmed.

NJ Supreme Court’s Decision in Whiteman v. Township Council of Berkeley Township

The New Jersey Supreme Court also affirmed.