NJ Appeals Court Rules Utility Providers Are Not Immune From Municipal Regulations
[…] NJNG nonetheless submitted multiple applications to open streets and sidewalks in Red Bank. In denying the requests, Red Bank cited its “Planning and Development Regulations,” which require the issuance of a development permit prior to the “erection, construction, alteration, repair, remodeling, conversion, removal or destruction of any building or structure.”

Upon denial of its applications, NJNG filed a complaint in lieu of prerogative writs, which argued that, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 48:9-17, it had sole discretion to determine how it would distribute natural gas service within the borough. The statute authorizes gas companies to “lay conductors and install related facilities for conducting gas through the streets, alleys, squares and public places in any municipality or municipalities in which [those companies] may lawfully operate.” The trial court sided with NJNG, concluding that, but for “reasonable regulations with respect to the opening of the streets, alleys, squares and public places,” Red Bank could not “dictate the manner in which [gas] service [was] provided.”